16-17 Chair Sponsorships: Section

Chair sponsors are a very special group of supporters with a unique connection to the orchestra. Chair sponsorships are important fiscally; they also are particularly significant to our musicians. Whether local to Yakima or commuting from other cities, our musicians very much appreciate the warmth of community support that they experience through their work with the YSO. Having named sponsors for each chair represents a personal connection and commitment that brings our orchestra and community together in a much more meaningful way.

Violin I
#3 Dr. Laurie Moshier (Season 24; 5 seasons this chair)

#4 Dr. Donald and Ann Orminski (Season 4; 2 seasons this chair)
#5 Agustina Rankin (Season 1)

#6 Heidi Anderson and Shannonrae Anderson (Season 1)
#7
#8
#9
#10 Anonymous (Season 7)

Violin II
#2 Dr. Daniel and Kelly Kwon (Season 1)
#3
#4 Tanya Knickerbocker (Season 1)

#5
#6
#7
#8

Viola
#2 Corinne Murphy-Hines and Sam Hines (Season 4)
#3 Mitzi Casey (Season 3; 2 seasons this chair)
#4
#5
#6
#7

Cello
#2 Betty Strand (Season 4)
#3 Sonja Dodge (Season 18; 3 seasons this chair)
#4 Rosemary A. C. Gottlieb (Season 1)

#5 Dennis and Elizabeth Crane (Season 2)
#6 Yakima Valley Farm Workers Clinic (Season 1)
#7 Yakima Valley Farm Workers Clinic (Season 1)

Double Bass
#2 Roger and Beverly Vandiver (Season 3)
#3 Roger and Beverly Vandiver (Season 3)
#4 Roger and Beverly Vandiver (Season 3)
#5 Roger and Beverly Vandiver (Season 3)

Flute/Piccolo
#2 Jim and Sally Fitch (Season 1)
#3 Flute Troupe of Yakima (Season 4)

Oboe/English Horn
#2 Roshelle Pavlin (Season 1)
#3 Meg and Dave Irwin (Season 2)

Clarinet
#2 In Memory of Harold J. “Tommy” Thomas  (Season 4)
#3 Søren and Julie Rottman (Season 2)

Bassoon/Contrabassoon
#2 Gary and Terry Wirt (Season 3)
#3 Nancy Beier (Season 1)

Horn
#2 In Memory of Jim Meyer (Season 4)
#3 Barbara and Joel Heinzen (Season 3)
#4 Lynn and Connie Buchanan (Season 2)

Trumpet
#2 Nephrology Associates of Yakima (Season 30)
     Hamilton J. Licht, MD
     Sajal Kumar, MD
#3 

Trombone / Bass Trombone*
#2 In Memory of Mary Lou Thomas-Carson (Season 2; 1 season this chair)
#3 William M. Harrison, D.D.S. (28 seasons; 2 seasons this chair)

Percussion

#2 Ginger Hislop (Season 2)
#3 Hans Aschenbach and Norm Jenks (Season 1)